Home  >>Trails >> United States Trails >>Montana >>

Lat: Lng:

Pateet NRA

Average Rating:    (3.5 of 5)

No. of Reviews: 2

aka: Mount Sentinal

another NRA on back side of University. go up Patteet Canyon Road to TH.

series of trails at bottom and across road.

otherwise ride up FR to top of peak , which overlooks mighty Mizzu.

3.5 miles up. 1200' gain.

beginner/intermediate

At gate about 1/2 mile from top loook for ST to your right. this is switchback
ST that you should be able to navigate up top of summit. otherwise FR strait ahead is IMPOSSIBLE.

NOTE: there is some confusion with signage at this jct. with trial marker indicating a HIKING ONLY trail heading RT. look hard the for the ST that heads off to the left of the hiking trail.
post pictures of this trail >>
search for trail pictures >>

This trail doesn't have any Longitude and Latitude data for the map. Participate and drag the red marker to the correct location.
Enter a Starting Point (City, State, or Landmark)


[X]Cancel
Latitude
46.85796077262811
Longitude
-113.9776611328125
Trail Length
3.5
Trail Level
Intermediate
Trail Type
Singletrack & Fire Roads
City/County
Missoula
State/Territory/Province
MT
Country
US
Web Address
Information Added By
   


Sort Reviews by:  Latest Review | Best Rating
Reviews 1 - 2 (2 Reviews Total)

Review Date
September 24, 2011

Overall Rating
 3 of 5

Aerobic Difficulty
 3 of 5

Technical Difficulty
 2 of 5

Ridden Trail:
Once a week

Rate this review?

Reviewed by: mtbmc82 ,  Weekend Warrior

Summary:
Fun ST and FS road riding with a nice view of Missoula from the top of Mt. Sentinel. The ST is mostly smooth and fast with a few mildly technical rocky/rooty sections. You can also ride out of the canyon and down the front side of Sentinel to the University. These trails are not the most technical but can be aerobically demanding if ridden in the proper direction. The only really technical sections will be found on the ST near the top.

Recommended Route:
If you start at the Crazy Canyon trailhead I recommend following the FS road to the top. On the way back down look for a trial that crosses the road, and take a right (a left if you hit it on the way up). This trail will take you down the fastest and rockiest (i.e. funnest) trail in Pattee. If you paln to ride back to the trailhead to your car, make sure you catch the one trail that turns off to the left (it's easy to miss as you are usually having too much fun on this section). If you go straight you will hit a couple of quick climbs on your way toward a FS road that will lead you to the downhill section on the front of sentinel.

There are also trails on the other side of Pattee Canyon Rd., but they are wider, flatter, and good for first-timers and timid beginners.

Risde them all and connect your favorites.

Other recommended trails in the same area:
Rattlesnake, Blue Mountain, Snow Bowl



Would you like to Comment?
Join MTBR for a free account, or Login if you are already a member.

Review Date
August 27, 2007

Overall Rating
 4 of 5

Aerobic Difficulty
 3 of 5

Technical Difficulty
 3 of 5

Ridden Trail:
Ridden Once

Rate this review?

Reviewed by: boisebomber ,  Cross Country Rider

Summary:
simple riad up 3.5 mi. to summit. on FR. ST 1/2 from top is intermediate but steepish.

quick ride, burn a few Cals.

great if your tourist as ahs an excellent view fromtop.

Variety of ST at botoom protion of trail.

TH has maps and signs.

Take the dog and your GF.



Would you like to Comment?
Join MTBR for a free account, or Login if you are already a member.
Reviews 1 - 2 (2 Reviews Total)
 


Niner:

Jet 9 Frame XL Raw
$999.94
$1849
Outside Outfitters


NLZ Socks:

One Track Mind
$3.00 (70% OFF)
$10.00
NLZwear.com